privacy policy

 

Privacy Policy

 

Who We Are

 

Kids Kargo also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN). As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other 3rd party remarketing system.

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

For more information and to opt out of Googles use of Cookies for this kind of service please visit this site. http://www.google.com/settings/Ads Settings page 

 

We at Kids Kargo gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This policy provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

 

KIDS KARGO registered office is at THE STUDIO, RECTORY FARM, RECTORY LANE, CRANFIELD, MK43 0BJ and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 03745843. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register; registration number:ZA389815 and act as the [data controller/data processor] when processing your data. Our designated Data Protection Officer/Appointed Person is ANDY FOUNTAIN, who can be contacted at THE STUDIO, RECTORY FARM, RECTORY LANE, CRANFIELD, MK43 0BJ

 

Third Parties

 

This website includes links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

 

Your Consent

 

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by www.kidskargo.com If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

 

Information That We Collect

 

Kids Kargo processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice. 

 

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name

  • Home Address

  • Personal Email

  • Business Email

  • Home Telephone Number

  • Mobile Telephone Number

  • Special delivery requirements

  • Bank account and payment card details

  • Usage Data - Information on how you use our website, products and services

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

THORUGH OUR WEBSITE 

 

 

 

How Data Is Collected

 

In order to obtain data we use various methods:

 

  • Creating accounts - When you create an account on our website we are able to access data such as your name, email, address, etc.

  • Subscribing to news letters - when signing up we are able to access your information that you enter

  • Speaking to customers through telephone - When you ring up our customer service we keep a log of calls and details such as names, phone numbers and addresses if provided

 

 

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

 

KIDS KARGO takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

 

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

  • We collect and store your personal data to share only with Trust pilot (https://legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms) to ensure you’re given a chance to express your opinion, and to give future potential customers a better insight into Kids Kargo’s customer servicer

 

 

Purposes For Use Of Collected Data

 

We use the data you provide with us for various different reasons:

 

  • Registering as a new customer

  • Processing and delivering orders

  • Managing payments; fees and charges

  • Contact the customer with regards to; policy changes, orders, payment issues

  • If complying with legal or regulatory obligations

 

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to access any personal information that KIDS KARGO processes about you and to request information about: -

 

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use. 

 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Cookies

 

We may place a text file called a "cookie" in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.  uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. Our advertising system delivers a one-time cookie to better track ad impressions and click rates. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you've set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

 

Cookies We Collect 

 

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

 

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display page quicker

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

 

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

 

We will never give your personal details to anyone outside kidskargo.co.uk without your consent. Kids Kargo work alongside trust pilot to provide honest feedback to future potential customers, this means only customer emails we be shared to help communicate your customer experience.  We may analyse your purchase history to provide you with relevant and personalised offers, and information in helping you choose products that are right for you. For full details please see our security and privacy policy Competitions In deciding the winner of a competition, kidskargo.com decision is final. We reserve the right to exclude anyone from the competition for not complying with the community guidelines listed on the relevant source (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, ect). Prizes will be delivered within 1 week from the competition closing date. By entering a competition online, you accept the terms & conditions outlined here and within the community guidelines of the social media site used. 

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Kids Kargo ©

Est. 1997

Bedford.
MK43 0BJ
Bedfordshire, UK

Company registration: 03745843

Sales: 01234 750333 (option 1)
Customer Service: 01234 750333 (option 2)
Text Enquiries: 07855 247615
Office Hours: 9.00 am - 5.00pm (Monday - Friday)